The 32nd Annual Stellar Awards 2017 Winners

THE 32ND ANUUAL 2017 STELLAR AWARDS returned to the LAS VEGAS ORLEANS ARENA on SATURDAY, MARCH 25th, 2017. The telecast will be aired on TV ONE on SUNDAY, APRIL 9th, 2017 at 7p (ET) encoring at 7pm and 9pm. Between April 4 and May 4, 2017, the event will air in national syndication on 170 TV stations in over 150 markets around the country.

The event was hosted by Stellar Awards Winners ERICA CAMPBELL and ANTHONY BROWN.

(1) ARTIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
KIRK FRANKLIN, LOSING MY RELIGION, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
(2) SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, MADE A WAY – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

ALLUNDRIA CARR & ALLEN CARR, YOU’RE BIGGER – THE LIFE PROJECT (JEKALYN CARR), LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
KIRK FRANKLIN, GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
DAVID BLOOM – DAVID BLOOM PUBLISHING BMI, CORTEZ VAUGHN – VAUJOH RECORDS ASCAP, PHONTANE DEMOND REED – DEMOND REED MUSIC BMI & JJ HAIRSTON – YELLOWBOY MUSIC ASCAP, YOU DESERVE IT – YOU DESERVE IT – SINGLE (JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE), JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

(3) MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION

TODD DULANEY, A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, eONE MUSIC
DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC
(4) ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC

(5) GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT
BRYAN ANDREW WILSON FT. RODERICK GILES & GRACE, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

(6) NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS

ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
DEBORAH JOY WINANS, GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, MALACO RECORDS

(7) CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

(8) CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/ eONE MUSIC
CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP

(9) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MYRON BUTLER, TAMELA MANN, KIRK FRANKLIN, TIMBERLAND, ERIC DAWKINS, KING LOGAN, SHAUN MARTIN & DAVID MANN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN

KIRK FRANKLIN, RON HILL, MONICA COATES, SHAUN MARTIN & MAX STARK, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
GEO BIVINS, TRAVIS GREENE & VICTOR NAVEJAR, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT & HEZEKIAH WALKER FOR HEZHOUSE ENTERTAINMENT, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

(10) CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

GI, PRAY AND DON’T WORRY EP, BGA MUSIC GROUP
LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT

(12) CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION

CHARLES JENKINS, THINK ABOUT THESE THINGS, INSPIRED PEOPLE
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, SESSIONS, eONE MUSIC
HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

(13) TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION

REV. LUTHER BARNES, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT
FRED HAMMOND, WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
BRYAN ANDREW WILSON, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

(14) CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS

LATICE CRAWFORD, DIARY OF A CHURCH GIRL, LATICE CRAWFORD MUSIC
JANICE GAINES, GREATEST LIFE EVER, MOTOWN GOSPEL
TIFF JOY, TIFF JOY, WALWAY ENTERTAINMENT/TYSCOT RECORDS

(15) TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

LEMMIE BATTLES, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC

(16) CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
MASTERPIECE, DEITRICK HADDON, eONE MUSIC

(17) TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

FILL THIS HOUSE, SHIRLEY CAESAR, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, FRED HAMMOND, RCA INSPIRATION

(18) URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

THE ANTHEM – A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
YOU DESERVE IT (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

(!9) MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ROCK JACOBS, WANNA BE HAPPY – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS

WILL THOMAS OF SPACE CHERRY FILMS, INTENTIONAL – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
DEREK BLANKS, THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME– SESSIONS (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), eONE MUSIC
MARK CLEMENT, BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

(20) TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS

REV. LUTHER BARNES & THE RESTORATION WORSHIP CENTER CHOIR, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT CORP
ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR

(21) CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./eONE MUSIC

CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/eONE MUSIC
BISHOP ANDREW MERRITT & STARLIGHT GATE MASS CHOIR, SATURATE US, BAJADA RECORDS
SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS

(23) SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION

GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, VARIOUS ARTISTS, MALACO RECORDS

(24) RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL

SURRENDER, BIZZLE, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
IT’S COMPLICATED, DA’ TRUTH, NEXT MUSIC/MIXED BAG
THE GLORY ALBUM, CHRISTON GRAY, FO YO SOUL RECORDS/RCA RECORDS

(25) YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

WINNER: JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS

CHOIRBOI CAM, THE DESTINY PROJECT, INDEPENDENT
KINGDOM KIDS WORLDWIDE, AFTERSCHOOL PARTY REMIX, HEADSTRATE ENTERTAINMENT
PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS PURE-N-HEART YOUTH PSALMS HYMNS & SPIRITUAL SONGS, MUSIC2CHANGEU

(26) QUARTET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT, VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT PRODUCTIONS RECORDS

DA CHOZEN BROTHAZ, THE BLUEPRINT OF D.C.B., D.C.B. INC.
SHAWN JONES AND THE BELIEVERS, VICTORY, HUMILITY MUSIC
LIL’ JAY AND THE SPIRITUAL BOYS, RATED R*, T.S.B. MUSIC GROUP

(27) RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

JEFF GILLIGAN, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
PAUL GROSSO, FILL THIS HOUSE (SHIRLEY CAESAR), LIGHT RECORDS/eONE MUSIC
D LACEY MAYSON MINOR & KESTON MCKINNON, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN

(28) PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

THE LIFE PROJECT, JEKALYN CARR, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, WILLIAM MCDOWELL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG

WNAP GOSPEL HIGHWAY ELEVEN 110 AM, PHILADELPHIA, FRED BLAIN
WGRB AM INSPIRATION 1390, CHICAGO, SONYA BLAKEY
WPZE Praise 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WOKB 1680 AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD

95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA
WBBP 1480, MEMPHIS, TRACY MORGAN
WFMI 100.9 FM, VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ, RICHMOND, REGINALD D. BAKER

THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH, JERRY SMITH
WLOU 104.7 FM/1350 AM, LOUISVILLE, BRODRIC PURVIS
WYLD AM 940, NEW ORLEANS, DR. LORETTA PETIT

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

WBCP RADIO 1580 AM, CHAMPAIGN, LADY LYNN LIVE
WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, ATLANTIC CITY, WILLIAM & ELAINE HAWKES
WGOK, MOBILE, FELICIA ALLBRITTON

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS

AWESOME GOD RADIO (AGRADIO), AWESOMEGODRADIO.COM, ANTOINE “AJ” JEFFERSON
GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART
SPIRITCO 1, SPIRITCO1.COM, HENRY HARRIS
GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MIKE CHANDLER, REJOICE MUSICAL SOULFOOD, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA

CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN, DALLAS, TX
LIZ BLACK, WBLS, NEW YORK, NY
META WASHINGTON, SIRIUS XM SATELLITE, NEW YORK, NY

AMBASSADOR DR. BOBBY JONES LEGEND AWARD

REV. CLAY EVANS

THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HARVEY WATKINS, JR., THE CANTON SPIRITUALS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *